All Lights India International Film Festival to screen 130 plus movies

All Lights India

All Lights India International Film Festival (ALIIFF) has announced the list of movies to be screened as part of Indywood Film Carnival, one of the largest film-based events in the country, which will be held at Ramoji Film City, Hyderabad from Dec 1-4.

After the grand success of the first two editions, All Lights India International Film Festival is being considered as one of Asia’s best film festivals. The third edition of ALIIFF has received over 1000 film submissions from over 80 countries. Among this, 130 plus films have been shortlisted for screening in six competition and 8 plus non-competition categories respectively.

“We have selected some of the best works in contemporary cinema which include films that have won international recognition for ALIIFF 2017. It is a matter of great pride that we are showcasing movies from more than 50 countries. It underlines the reputation and credibility of ALIIFF. We believe that this will play a pivotal role in promoting Film Tourism in India apart from strengthening cultural relations and knowledge exchange,” said Indywood Founder Director Sohan Roy.

All Lights India International Film Festival to screen 130 plus movies from 50 countries

Sohan Roy, director of Hollywood movie Dam999, spearheads 10 billion US dollar Project Indywood which aims to elevate Indian Film Industry to global standards in the next five years through a consortium of 2000 Indian billionaires and corporates. He was listed in Top Powerful and Influential Leaders in Middle East 2017 released by Forbes Middle East.

The Rs 70,000 crore Project Indywood aims at initiating 10,000 new 4K projection multiplex screens, 100,000 2K/4K projection home cinemas, 8K/4Kfilm studios, 100 animation/VFX studios and film schools conforming to international standards.

Renowned filmmaker and Padma Bhushan recipient Shyam Benegal are chairing the event as the Festival Director. “ALIIFF 2017 brings together the best of Indian Cinema to showcase to the world. It is an excellent platform for all film professionals and cineastes of the country to come together,” said Shyam Benegal

Read  Also: Touch qualifies to IATAS-Emmy Awards: Makes India proud

Nisha Joseph, Artistic Director, All Lights India International Film Festival said, “The selection criteria and process were competitive. We were forced to leave out many brilliant movies. All Lights India International Film Festival 2017 will also showcase a retrospective of Shyam Benegal, a legend in Indian Film Industry. Another highlight will be the trilogy of 11 Palanca Award Winner Filipino Director Jun Robles Lana. All Lights India International Film Festival will also have a special section dedicated to animation and environmental movies this year. We are offering our delegates a complete package of International cinema.”

Given below is the list of films that will be screened in the festival’s competition and noncompetition sections:

International Competition for Feature Films

International Competition for Feature Films

AREA by Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio Philippines 2016 106 Mins | THE SIS by Marjan Ashrafizadeh Iran 2016 94 Mins | FEAST OF VARANASI by Rajan Patel UK 2016 93 Mins | TRAIN TRAVELERS DIARY by Miloš Radović Serbia 2016 85 Mins | HELSMAN (KASHTIBAN) by Majid Esmaeili-Parsa Iran 2016 85 Mins | SAAWAN by Farhan Alam USA 2017 138 Mins | NOWHERE TO HIDE by Farhan Alam Norway 2016 86 Mins

International Competition for Debut Director's Films

International Competition for Debut Director's Films

BILU: A DEMON WITHIN by Indrasis Acharya India 2016 129 Mins | MAHEMIR by Anjum Shahzad Pakistan 2016 146 Mins | SAUTI (VOICE) by Gayle Nosal & Beret E. Strong USA 2017 74 Mins | 2001: WHILE KUBRICK WAS IN SPACE by Gabriel Nicoli Argentina 2016 76 Mins | THE FORSAKEN by Jiju Antony India 2017 81 Mins | APRICOT GROVES by Pouria Heidary Oureh Armenia 2016 80 Mins | 6 AND 1 (IN THE MIND) by Lachezar Petrov Bulgaria 2016 91 Mins

International Competition for Indywood Panorama

International Competition for Indywood Panorama

ALIFA by Deep Choudhury India 2016 109 Mins | CHENNAI VIDUTHY by Sheby Chawghat India 2017 94 Mins | THE HIDDEN CORNER by Jaicheng Jai Dohutia India 2016 83 Mins | PALYADAWASI by Pragati Kolage India 2017 120 Mins | RAILWAY CHILDREN by Prithvi Konanur India 2016 115 Mins | RAKTHAM (THE BLOOD) by Rajesh Touchriver India 2017 125 Mins | KALICHAAT by Sudhanshu Sharma India 2016 70 Mins

International Competition for Short Films

International Competition for Short Films

TAKE THE REINS by Emma Barrett USA 2016 17 Mins | MEMORY HOSPITAL by Pedro Paulo de Andrade Brazil 2016 18 Mins | CHUDALA by Maaria Sayed India 2016 14 Mins | BITCHBOY by Måns Berthas Sweden 2016 15 Mins | VISION by Soheil Amirsharifi Iran 2016 14 Mins | CALAMITY by Maxime Feyers Belgium 2017 20 Mins | IT COMES FROM THE HEAVENS by Odren Romero Cuba 2017 19 Mins | ME (ASMAD) by Prabhjit Dhamija India 2016 30 Mins | LIMIT by Javad Daraei Iran 2017 9 Mins | MY FRIEND NAIM by José Luis López Ortiz Spain 2017 12 Mins | REFRACTION by Mirko Grillini Australia 2017 18 Mins | EVERYDAY by Philippe ORREINDY France 2017 14 Mins | BUILDING NO.13 by Amir Gholami Iran 2016 11 Mins | NUMBNESS by Milad Jarmooz Iran 2017 13 Mins |UNNATURAL SELECTION by Geneviève Delouche France 2017 15 Mins | MEMORY OF WATER: VIDEOTONEPOEMSTM SUITE III by Payson R. Stevens India 2017 3 Mins | MARY MOTHER by Sadam Wahidi Afghanistan 2016 19 Mins | THE KILL by Anay Tarnekar USA 2016 16 Mins | KEEP GOING by Lin, Ya-yu Taiwan 20146 21 Mins | KILL OFF by Genevieve Clay-Smith Australia 2016 16 Mins

International Competition for Student Short Films

International Competition for Student Short Films

SANYOG by Aly Rana India 2016 19 Mins | BEER AND CALIPPO by Paul Ploberger Austria 2016 28 Mins | HELP WANTED by Jacquile Kambo Canada 2016 15 Mins | THE LOUDEST SILENCE by Marccela Moreno Brazil 2016 15 Mins | ANTICIPATIONS by Mauro Walker Switzerland 2016 3 Mins | BONUSMOTHER by Sebastian C. Christensen Denmark 2017 7 Mins | BLACK IN WHITE by Valter Sousa Rege Brazil 2016 15 Mins | ROUND TWO by Hagai Adorian Israel 2017 27 Mins | PAYDAY by Felix Kempter Germany 2017 20 Mins | THE CAGE by Jiawei LIN Germany 2017 20 Mins | THE PIXIE FIGHTERS by Dani Schoffman USA 2016 15 Mins | FOR ISABELLE by Tilly Hobkirk Australia 2017 3 Mins | SAPMI – THE WAY OF BEING by Arttu Nieminen Finland 2017 16 Mins | “IF WE DIE TOMORROW” :] – SáRA, EMMA AND IMAGES OF GROWING UP by Lena Kusnierikova Slovakia 2016 25 Mins

International Competition for Documentaries

International Competition for Documentaries

SEDUCTION LTD by Anat Vovnoboy Israel 2016 50 Mins | THE MIGRUMPIES by Arman T. Riahi Austria 2016 98 Mins | IN RETURN: JUST A BOOK by SHINY JACOB BENJAMIN India 2016 44 Mins | WE CAME IN SPRING CARTS by Clive Read South Africa 2016 41 Mins | NIGHT by Gül Büyükbeşe Turkey 2016 45 Mins | YKT MUMBAI by O P Srivastava India 2016 48 Mins | COUNTER HISTORIES : Rock Hill by Frederick Taylor USA 2016 53 Mins

Environmental / Sustainability Films

Environmental / Sustainability Films

THE STOLEN RIVER by Krisztina Danka | USA 2017 39 Mins | DIDI CONTRACTOR – MARRYING THE EARTH TO THE BUILDING by Steffi Giaracuni Switzerland 2016 81 Mins | SAVE ME by Mohsen Nabavi | Iran 2016 11 Mins | IN SEARCH OF LIFE by Paul Sta. Ana Philippines 2015 90 Mins | VAMIZI-CRADLE OF CORA by Mattias Klum Sweden 201652 mins | URMILA – MY MEMORY IS MY POWER by Susan Gluth Germany 2016 87 mins | SUNDARBANS: RISING WATER, EBBING LIFE by Dheeraj Sarthak India 2017 48 mins

Short Film Corner

Short Film Corner

THE LITTLE DICTATOR by Nurith Cohn Israel 2015 29 mins | A GRAVE AFFAIR by Renjit Varma India 2017 15 mins | THE ROOF ABOVE US by Bruno Brazil 2015 20 mins |GO PAUL by Felix Karolus Germany 2017 17 mins |MOUSE by CELINE HELD USA 2017 11 mins | NICOLE’S CAGE by Josef Brandl Germany 2017 15 mins | PRINCESS by Karsten Dahlem Germany 2017 16 mins | SUPERHEROES by Volker Petters Germany 2017 15 mins | FORGIVENESS by Rima Irani Lebanon 2015 13 mins | OSCAR by Veeru Murugappan Singapore 2017 7 mins | WHO IS THE CULPRIT by Jason Jia Korea 2017 30 mins | SWEET HEART by Christo Tomy India 2015 24 mins | LIFE OF ARTIST by Berin Tuzlic Bosnia and Herzegovina 2017 5 mins | CHOICE IN QUANTUM by Yutang Wang | China 2016 17 mins | BE BOLD by Arshad Ali Malaysia 2017 20 mins | LOLA STILL DANCES by Ana Mancera Mexico 2016 25 mins | LIFTER by Selkin Fedor Russia 2016 12 mins | THE DRIVING SEAT by Phil Lowe UK 2016 9 mins | FELICITA by Yiannis Zafiris Greece 2016 10 mins | APARTMENT 6 by Olzhas Akhmetov Kazakhstan 2015 18 mins | BROKEN FLOWER by Tushnik Chaudhuri India 2017 35 mins

Must Watch Movies

Must Watch Movies

SUGAR FIELD by Maria CORDERO DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2016 00 Mins | DIE BEAUTIFUL by Jun Robles Lana Philippines 2016 120 min | WAY BACK TO MOTHER by Soo Sung Lee South Korea 2016 74 min | SOUND OF SILENCE by Bijukumar Damodaran India 2017 89 min | ACCORDING TO HER by Estelle Artus USA 2016 90 min | THE CONNECTOR by Fakhrul Arefeen Khan Bangladesh 2016 113 min | A PAREDE by Carlos Costa Portugal 2016 90 min | DE POTENTIA DEI by Ondřej Vavrečka Czech Republic 2016 66 min | I, LUCAS by Lucas Maldonado Colombia 2016 71 min | ANGAMALI DIARIES by Lijo Jose Pellissery India 2017 132 min | Iranian Focus COLD BREATH by Abbas Raziji Iran 00 83 min | THE GIRL FROM THE EAST by Khodadad Jalali Iran 2016 90 min | MAHIN’S ISSUE by Hossein Tabrizi Iran 2017 92 min | Trilogy of Jun Robles Lana SHADOW BEHIND THE MOON by Jun Robles Lana Philippines 2015 120 mins | BARBER’S TALES by Jun Robles Lana Philippines 2013 120 mins | BWAKAW by Jun Robles Lana Philippines 2012 110 Mins | Retrospective Section – Shyam Benegal ANKUR by Shyam Benegal India 1974 131 min | BHUMIKA by Shyam Benegal India 1977 142 min | MANTHAN by Shyam Benegal India 1976 134 Mins | Special Retrospective Section – K.G George by Lijin Jose 8 1/2 INTERCUTS- LIFE AND FILMS of K G George by Lijin Jose India 2017 120 min